Programme

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

Monday, 27 June 2016
18:00Welcome drinks and registration
19:00Dinner
Tuesday, 28 June 2016
07:00 - 08:20Breakfast
08:20Opening
Session 1
08:30Invited: Hykel HosniLogic, Probability and the Foundations of Uncertain Reasoning
09:30Libor BĕhounekTowards Predicate Fuzzy Partial Logic
09:55Agnieszka KułackaStrong Completeness for continuous t-norms
10:20Tea
Session 2
10:50Marta BílkováExpressivity of Many-Valued Coalgebraic Logics
11:15Petr CintulaPavelka-style complete fuzzy logics
11:40James RafteryStructural completeness in relevance logics
12:05Jamie WannenburgOn the lattice of varieties of De Morgan monoids
12:30Lunch
Session 3
13:40Tomáš LávičkaA new hierarchy of infinitary propositional logics
14:05Carles NogueraCompleteness properties in protoalgebraic logics
14:30Tommaso MoraschiniEpimorphism surjectivity and the Beth definability property
14:55Nega AregaRight topologizing filters on commutative rings
15:30Game drive and dinner in the Kruger park
Wednesday, 29 June 2016
07:00 - 08:30Breakfast
Session 1
08:30Invited: Mai GehrkeSheaf representations via duality
09:30Jacques Duparcω-Semigroups and the Fine Classification of Borel Subsets of Finite Ranks of the Cantor Space
09:55George MetcalfeA Modal Logic of the Real Numbers
10:20Tea
Session 2
10:50Amanda VidalUndecidability of some Product Modal Logics
11:15Cecelia le RouxAlgorithmic Correspondence for Many-valued Modal Logic
11:40Wilmari MortonFiltrations for many-valued modal logic
12:05Willem ConradieConstructive Canonicity of Inductive Inequalities
12:30Lunch
Session 3
13:40Jan PasekaTense Operators on De Morgan posets
14:05Stefano BonzioOn Paraconsistent Weak Kleene Logic and Involutive Bisemilattices - part I
14:30José Gil-FérezOn Paraconsistent Weak Kleene Logic and Involutive Bisemilattices - Part II
14:55Andrew CraigBilattices with two chains of truth values
15:20Tea
Session 4
15:50Joanna GrygielCounting Tolerances on Finite Lattices
16:15Serafina LapentaRiesz MV-algebras and Divisible MV-algebras: logic, analysis and polyhedral geometry
16:40Invited: Leonardo CabrerA new invariant for projective MV-algebras
18:30Dinner at the Lapa
Thursday, 30 June 2016
05:30Game drive
09:00 - 10:00Breakfast
Session 1
10:00Invited: Peter JipsenDivisible left-residuated posets, semilattices and Heyting algebras with operators
11:00Tea
Session 2
11:30Adam PřenosilEmbedding l-bimonoids into involutive residuated lattices
11:55Tommaso FlaminioEquivalence of varieties of MTL-algebras built from prelinear semihoops
12:20Sara UgoliniA uniform way to build DL-algebras via Boolean algebras and prelinear semihoops
12:45Nikolaos GalatosThe FEP for residuated lattices via local finiteness of the monoid reducts
13:10Lunch
Session 3
14:20Matthias BaazCut Elimination for Gödel Logic with an Operator Adding a Constant
14:45Paolo BaldiTowards a proof theory for fuzzy quantifiers: a calculus for Rational Łukasiewicz logic and related systems
15:10Emil JeřábekExtensions of fragments of intuitionistic logic
15:35Tea
Session 4
16:05Invited: Norbert PreiningHyper Natural Deduction
17:20Amarula outing
19:00Dinner at the restaurant
Friday, 1 July 2016
07:00 - 10:00Breakfast
11:00Check out

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

Menu